Accident Chengdu F-7P , Thursday 8 April 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7P
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jamali -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field after engine failure during a training mission. Instructor pilot Lt Imran Tariq killed.

Sources:

AFM JUN 2004