Accident Avro Lancaster MR Mk III RF268, Thursday 25 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 October 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster MR Mk III
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: RF268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B.Mk.III RF268, RAE Farnborough: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-2-46 in a taxiing accident at Farnborough, Hampshire. This particular Lancaster had a modified tail turret, with 2 x 20mm cannons replacing the usual 4 x .303 machine guns.

According to the Aircraft Movement Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78), the history of Lancaster RF268 was as follows...

12-04-45: Taken on charge and delivered to the RAF at 101 Squadron
19-10-45: To RAF Spilsby for repairs
25-10-45: To 108 R & SU for further repairs
23-11-45: Repairs completed, notified as awaiting collection. To RAF East Kirkby for storage
07-12-45: Transferred to charge of CRD MoS (Controller, Research & Development, Ministry of Supply) and delivered to RAE Farmborough
04-02-46: Ground Accident Cat.Ac: Lancaster RF268 was being taxiied to its handstanding, which was approached by the aircraft crossing a sloping grass strip, which had been made even more greasy during a recent fall of heavy rain. The Lancaster began to skid, and, despite attempts by the pilot to correct or halt his sliding aircraft, strong winds exacerbated the problem, and Lancaster RF268 collided with another Lancaster (RF288) already parked on the hardstanding.
04-03-46: Repairs on site by CWP (Contractor Working Party) from A.V.Roe
31-07-46. Transferred to A.V.Roe for repairs to Hydraulic systems
11-10-46: Returned to the charge of CRD MoS at Farnborough
22-11-46: Not repaired; Both Lancasters (RF268 and RF288) were written off (deemed "damaged beyond repair"). Although the damage to both aircraft was relatvely minimal, and probably repairable under different circumstances, in 1946, there were a considerable surplus of Lancasters available. Lancaster RF268 was Struck Off Charge as Cat.E (G/I) and became ground instructional airframe 6086M at RAF St. Eval, Cornwall. (Wording on AM78 as follows "Converted to Instruction Airframe at CS(A) Farnborough. To RAF St. Eval"
08-01-47: As 6086M, transferred to 1 MPRD (Metal Produce Recovery Depot), Cowley, Oxfordshire as Cat.E, and broken up for scrap.
31-01-47: CS(A) MoS Farnborough notified that Lancaster RF268/6086M had been officialy scrapped

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.29 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.59
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/RF209-RF294/mobile/index.html
5. http://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/Converted_instructional/1.html
6. 101 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) for 1-30 April 1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/804/8 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8458768
7. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html