Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub XB-FOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263726

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2021
Time:c. 08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-FOL
MSN: 18-8606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fernando López Arias, Cosamaloapan, Veracruz -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub cropduster plane crashed under unknown circumstances near Fernando López Arias, Cosamaloapan, Veracruz.
Both occupants sustained srious injuries. One of them died later in hospital.

Sources:

https://www.diariodexalapa.com.mx/local/fallece-piloto-de-avioneta-desplomada-en-cosamaloapan-era-sobrino-de-regidora-elvis-del-carmen-dominguez-6818995.html
https://imagendelgolfo.mx/policiaca/se-cae-avioneta-en-comunidad-cerca-de-cosamaloapan/50100382
https://veracruz.quadratin.com.mx/cae-avioneta-en-cosamaloapan/

https://www.elsoldemexico.com.mx/republica/sociedad/se-desploma-avioneta-fumigadora-en-cosamaloapan-veracruz-hay-dos-lesionados-6818426.html

www.excelsior.com.mx