Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-90,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263728

Date:Thursday 9 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-90
MSN: (ex.T5290)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Garove Island, West New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:RAAF Vivigani strip.
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-90 (ex.T5290) 30 Sqdn.RAAF
Damaged by Japanese AA fire. One M/G hole, one off behind navigator at Garove Island. 09/09/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.400084) Peter Norman Maberly FISHER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.33514) Stanley Frederick LUTWYCHE (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/k%20bio's.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1943 A19-90 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
19 September 1943 A19-90 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay min
12 December 1943 A19-90 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay min
1 September 1944 A19-90 2 AP RAAF 0 RAAF Bankstown, New South Wales min