Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-93,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263737

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-93
MSN: (ex.EL438)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-93/P (ex.EL438) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Crashed and burnt on take from RAAF Ward's Airstrip due to burst starboard tyre just before lift off. 15/06/1943
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.406895) Edgar Seymour WOOLCOTT (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.28902) Robert HASENOHR (nav.) RAAF - died of injuries on 18/06/1943

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection.