| Date: | Tuesday 8 June 2021 |
| Time: | 20:30 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | NP Fertil Comercio de Adubos e Fertilizantes |
| Registration: | PT-KCH |
| MSN: | 310Q1120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Rondonópolis, MT -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aeródromo Agropastoril Bom Pastor (SDWC), Rondonópolis, MT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the Aeródromo Agropastoril Bom Pastor (SDWC), Rondonópolis, MT, at 16:00 hours (UTC), in order to perform a private flight, with one pilot and three passengers on board. Approximately 30 minutes after takeoff, the aircraft engine malfunctioned. A forced landing was made in a closed forest area, near the margins of the Peixe Highway. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot and passengers suffered fatal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.midianews.com.br/cotidiano/aviao-com-quatro-pessoas-cai-e-pega-fogo-em-rondonopolis/400602 https://www.rdnews.com.br/cidades/aviao-com-4-pessoas-cai-em-regiao-de-rodovia-em-rondonopolis-policia-atende/145442 https://www.reportermt.com.br/geral/vitimas-de-queda-de-aviao-em-rondonopolis-sao-identificadas-faziam-voo-panoramico/145175 CENIPA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/50309_1623193109.jpg (photo)