Accident Mil Mi-17 , Tuesday 8 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jaghato district, Maidan Wardak province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-17 helicopter of the Afghan National Army (ANA) crashed in Jaghato district, Maidan Wardak province as a result of a technical malfunction. There were at least three fatalities.

Sources:

https://ariananews.af/three-die-in-ana-helicopter-crash-in-maiden-wardak-province/