Accident MiG-29 39, Wednesday 9 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2021
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 39
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Shabla peninsula -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Graf Ignatievo Air Base
Destination airport:Graf Ignatievo Air Base
Narrative:
A MiG-29 fighter jet of the Bulgarian Air Force has crashed during a military exercise into the sea off Shabla peninsula. Search operations are being conducted.
The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.novinite.com/articles/209951/Bulgaria%3A+Combat+Aircraft+Crashed+During+Shabla+21+Military+Exercise
https://www.novinite.com/articles/209985/Final+Version+of+MiG-29+Crash+Cause+Revealed+-+Pilot%27s+Failure+to+Maintain+Control
https://pl.sputniknews.com/swiat/2021061014376078-minister-obrony-bulgarii-odrzuca-mozliwosc-usterki-uzbrojenia-w-mig-29-sputnik/
https://bnt.bg/news/the-pilot-of-the-mig-29-fighter-aircraft-that-crashed-into-the-black-sea-did-not-survive-296088news.html
https://pan.bg/view_article-1-541343-major-valentin-terziev-e-letecyt-kojto-tyrsyat.html (Registration source)