Accident Jodel D113 , Tuesday 8 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2021
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D113
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club Clermont Limagne
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clermont-Ferrand Auvergne Airport (CFE/LFLC) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clermont-Ferrand Auvergne Airport (CFE/LFLC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff the pilot noticed an engine problem of the plane. When trying to return to the runway, the Jodel D113 crashed.
The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.lamontagne.fr/clermont-ferrand-63000/actualites/un-avion-leger-s-ecrase-sur-la-piste-de-l-aeroport-d-aulnat-puy-de-dome-peu-apres-avoir-decolle-le-pilote-grievement-blesse_13964759/

Location