Mid-air collision Accident SEPECAT Jaguar , Friday 2 April 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gund, Sonmarg Valley -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Jaguar went missing during a training flight in bad weather. Wreckage and body of F/L Mayank Mayur located 4 APR.
Both collided when pilots failed to maintain the mandatory 0,5 mile (1km) seperation on entering cloud.

Sources:

AFM JUN 2004/AUG 2004