This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 April 2004 |
| Time: | 09:17 |
| Type: | Beechcraft T-6A Texan II |
| Owner/operator: | 479 FTW/39 FTS, US Air Force |
| Registration: | 99-3553 |
| MSN: | PT-57 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Savanna/Hilton Head Int'l Airport, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV) |
| Destination airport: | Valdosta-Moody AFB, GA (VAD/KVAD) |
Narrative:A U.S. Air Force T-6A Texan II crashed at the Savannah Hilton-Head International Airport in Georgia killing two Air Force pilots.
The pilots, Capts. Judson Brinson and Thomas Moore, were both assigned to the 39th Flying Training Squadron at Moody Air Force Base, Ga. The investigation board could not determine with certainty which pilot was flying the aircraft at the time of the accident.
The pilots had just lifted off when the accident occurred. For unknown reasons, the pilot flying the aircraft deviated from normal flight limits by exceeding the maximum bank angle of 90 degrees, and allowing the airspeed to fall below the minimum speed of 140 knots. The combination of the high bank angle and decreased airspeed caused the aircraft to stall and roll. No attempt was made to apply proper stall recovery procedures. As a result, the aircraft was nearly inverted at a much lower than normal altitude and was too low for safe ejection, the investigation found.
The investigation determined the accident was caused by pilot error.
Sources:
AFM JUN 2004/SEP 2004
Scramble
https://www.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/136481/officials-complete-t-6a-accident-investigation/ 