Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-97,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263750

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-97
MSN: (ex.T5263)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 kms SE of Rabaul, East New Britain. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-97 (ex.T5263) 30 Sqdn RAAF
T/o for coordinated attack an 12 Beaufighter on Tobera airstrip at Rabual. New Britain.
Beaufighter aircraft A19-97 ans A19-143 attacked by 3 enemy fighters Zeros over Tobera Strip Rabaul. A19-97 went missing and was last seen climbing to attack a Zero on the tail of A19-142.
Aircraft wreck discovered 40kms SE of Rabaul. 12/10/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.3406) Derrick Robert STONE (Pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.1433) Edward Burford MORRIS – HADWELL (Nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/m%20bio's.html
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-96.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1943 A19-97 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
5 September 1943 A19-97 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min