| Date: | Saturday 5 June 2021 |
| Time: | 13:46 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3697V |
| MSN: | 14973 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3991 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler Field Airport (AXN/KAXN), MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alexandria, MN |
| Destination airport: | Alexandria, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while landing from his sixth Experimental Aircraft Association Young Eagles flight for the day, the airplane encountered a downdraft and variable wind conditions causing it to bounce several times. The pilot attempted to maintain control, but the airplane veered to the left off the runway and impacted the terrain in a nose low attitude. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that prior to this flight, hazardous weather was in the area; however, the weather appeared to not be a factor in the area, and he thought he could complete the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain aircraft and directional control during the landing in variable wind conditions resulting in abnormal contact with the terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA255
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3697V Location