Hard landing Accident Jabiru J230-SP N733J, Saturday 5 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2021
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230-SP
Owner/operator:Ticknor Family Truck LLC
Registration: N733J
MSN: 704
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:468 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oceano County Airport (L52), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Maria Public Airport, CA (SMX/KSMX)
Destination airport:Oceano , CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing the airplane's speed was too fast and it landed hard. The right main landing gear wheel pant became lodged under the right main landing gear tire, and the pilot applied the single lever hand brake. The unobstructed left tire created a pivot point, and the right tire slid on top of the fiberglass wheel pant until eroded, precipitating a loss of directional control. The airplane veered left, exited the left side of the runway, and nosed over substantially damaging the left wing and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after landing fast and hard which damaged the right main landing gear wheel pant which lodged under the wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA282
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N733J

Location