Accident Zenith CH-750 STOL N902KL, Saturday 5 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH-750 STOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N902KL
MSN: 75-10161
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Engine model:UL Power UL-350-IS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta-Blake Field, CO (KAJZ)
Destination airport:Montrose, CO (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was enroute to his home airport when the airplane's engine lost all power. He set up for a forced landing to a plowed field and attempted to restart the engine. The engine restarted momentarily, but then lost power again. During the forced landing, the airplane's main landing gear impacted an irrigation ditch and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, fuselage, vertical stabilizer and rudder. A mechanic who examined the airplane and engine after the accident confirmed continuity of the engine's rotating components, fuel distribution throughout the engine, integrity of the ignition system, and found no evidence of any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane's engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that before the flight, the airplane was parked on the airport ramp and the outside air temperature was near 100oF. About noon, when he went to start the airplane, the engine would not start. The pilot hangered the airplane so the engine could cool down and about an hour and a half later, the pilot started the airplane and took off. The pilot reported that he was about halfway home when the power loss occurred. The pilot also reported that the airplane had a history of vapor lock occurrences in hot weather conditions and that he thought the engine's power loss was due to vapor lock. The loss of engine power was consistent with a fuel vapor lock occurrence.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel vapor lock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA251
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/N902KL

Location