Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A+ Hornet 162434, Wednesday 21 April 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2004
Time:c. 20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A+ Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 162434
MSN: 277/A223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Glamis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Miramar, CA/VMFA-112 (20:05)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went missing during a night training flight. Contact lost around 20:15. Wreckage found next day around 09:00 in the Imperial Valley desert south of Glamis and 20 miles (32km) northwest of Yuma, near the Arizona border. Marine Reservist and American Airlines pilot Major Brett Michael Bekken was killed.

Sources:

AFM JUN 2004/MR 2005, p74