| Date: | Wednesday 9 June 2021 |
| Time: | 14:36 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N624AG |
| MSN: | 25624/541 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 590 nm NE from Goose Bay, Canada -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 757-200ER aircraft operated by Delta was conducting flight DL9887 from Keflavik International Airport (BIKF), Iceland to John F. Kennedy International Airport, (KJFK), New York, USA. After take-off, the crew noticed an electrical burning smell with no visible smoke. The crew decided to continue the climb and reference the smoke/fire/fumes checklist. No circuit breakers had tripped, and there were no EICAS alerts.
Maintenance control was contacted through a satellite phone and since the source of the smell could not be determined, the decision was made to return to BIKF. The crew declared an emergency with Gander oceanic ATC and the aircraft landed without further incident.
The night prior to the occurrence flight, maintenance had replaced the right side Multi Control Display Unit (MCDU), due to a reported snag. After the occurrence flight, the right side MCDU was replaced again. In addition, new recirculation filters were installed and the electrical harness and connectors were inspected. No arcing or damage was found.
Sources:
TSB