Gear-up landing Incident Seamax Aircraft SeaMax M-22 N154RL, Tuesday 8 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2021
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seamax Aircraft SeaMax M-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N154RL
MSN: 154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport (FHB/KFHB), Fernandina Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport (FHB/KFHB)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage subsequent to the gearup landing at Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport (FHB/KFHB), Fernandina Beach, Florida. The sole pilot onboard the amphibious airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/204728889/n154rl-2019-airmax-seamax-m22
https://www.seamaxaircraft.com/post/seamax-delivers-serial-number-154-to-jacksonville

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 2025 N154RL Private 0 near Dahlgren Center, VA sub

Location