Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III JDF H-35, Wednesday 9 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2021
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Jamaica Defence Force (JDF)
Registration: JDF H-35
MSN: 4670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dunbeholden, Saint Catherine -   Jamaica
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III of the Jamaica Defence Force made an emergency landing near Dunbeholden, St Catherine and was substantially damaged.
The sole student pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://jamaica-gleaner.com/article/lead-stories/20210610/jdf-helicopter-goes-down-dunbeholden-farm
https://jamaica-gleaner.com/article/news/20210609/photos-jdf-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-dunbeholden-0