Incident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N424Y, Wednesday 9 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2021
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Pacrico Finance Co LLC
Registration: N424Y
MSN: CC11-00376
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:224 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Crystal Lake Airport (5M5), Decatur, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bentonville Municipal-Louise M Thaden Field, AR (KVBT)
Destination airport:Crystal Lake Airport, AR (5M5)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS sustained a hard landing at Crystal Lake Airport (5M5), Decatur, Arkansas, and was substantially damaged.
Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.eagleobserver.com/news/2021/jun/09/plane-damaged-in-hard-landing-at-crystal-lake/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N424Y
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a50ca1&lat=36.344&lon=-94.394&zoom=12.1&showTrace=2021-06-09
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:10761984238470::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:10-JUN-21,CUB+CRAFTERS

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/7f505d2d6758aeb20426237ddefaa377b927c5c1 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 2022 N424Y GAM AV LLC 0 Belgrade, MT sub

Location