Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263786

Date:Sunday 15 August 1943
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-106
MSN: (ex.EL510)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-106/T (ex.EL510) 30 Sqdn.RAAF (LY-T)
Damaged s arboard undercarriage and airscrew when taxied into soft ground before takeoff for pilot's first operational flight. 15/08/1943 at 14:00hrs
Crew:
P/O (Aus.O11358) Roderick Dougald ALBRECHT (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.1446) John James CAIN (nav.) RAAF - injured

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/k%20bio's.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm