This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 December 1934 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Vildebeest Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Island near Singapore -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Seletar, Singapore |
Narrative:Emergency landing on a beach due to an engine failure at 2000ft, nosed over and crashed.
Sources:
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19341217-1.2.74 