Accident Vickers Vildebeest Mk III , Sunday 16 December 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 December 1934
Time:
Type:Vickers Vildebeest Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seletar
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea from 200ft due to an engine failure and sank. Crew rescued by HMS Wren.

Sources:

https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19341217-1.2.74