Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263799

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-134
MSN: (ex.JL854)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kiriwina North Strip
Destination airport:RAAF Kiriwina strip
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-134 (ex.JL854) 30 Sqdn RAAF
and Beaufighter A19-111 landing Ok from attack on Garove Island.
Beaufighter A19-111 taxiing accident caused by brake cable failure when pilot pressed the thumb operated brake lever. 30/11/1943
Beaufighter A19-111 rolled on and hit A19-134.

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1943.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1943 A19-134 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min
20 February 1944 A19-134 30 Sqn RAAF 2 Sea 2-3 miles N of RAAF Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay w/o