Incident CASA C-295M 16702, Thursday 10 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 June 2021
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-295M
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 16702
MSN: 042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Porto Santo Airport (PXO/LPPS) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Funchal-Madeira Airport (FNC/LPMA)
Destination airport:Porto Santo Airport (PXO/LPPS)
Narrative:
Crew deployed landing gear late and didn't lock it. As seen in the video bellow, after the aircraft being lifted by mobile cranes, the landing gear is deployed without further issues.
Aircraft was airworthy a couple of days after and flown to Seville to Airbus facilities for further repair and hasn't flown since then (June 2025).

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/askeri-kargo-ucaginin-iniste-burun-inis-takimi-kirildi/
https://tvi24.iol.pt/sociedade/forca-aerea-portuguesa/aviao-da-forca-aerea-tem-acidente-em-porto-santo
https://www.dnoticias.pt/2021/6/10/264710-aviao-militar-vem-do-continente-ajudar-aeronave-acidentada-no-porto-santo
https://www.dnoticias.pt/2021/6/10/264728-veja-o-video-da-operacao-de-reparacao-do-aviao-da-forca-aerea/
Inquiry results on press, stating that the crew didn't deploy landing gear https://www.cmjornal.pt/portugal/detalhe/erro-humano-leva-aviao-militar-a-aterrar-com-o-trem-recolhido

Location

Media: