This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 July 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | E of Sky Harbor Airport, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor Airport, AZ |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot Anthony J. Lala (44), Houston, TX made an unscheduled stop at Phoenix due to minor engine trouble on flight from Las Vegas, NV to Tucson, AZ with four passengers. The twin-engine plane crashed during attempted emergency landing on a test flight after an engine check.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 8 July 1963, p10