Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263809

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: RD461
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF East Fortune, North Berwick, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland.
Destination airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland.
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD461: (132 OTU) Crashed during an overshoot while approaching East Fortune, North Berwick. 05/02/1946. During an overshoot to a 'missed' approach to RAF East Fortune, the starboard engine failed. The pilot then made a forced asymmetric (single engine) landing in a field beyond the airfield boundary, as he was unable to gain altitude or retain directional control. Despite the aircraft being wrecked (written off as "damaged beyond repair").
Crew:
???? (pilot) RAFVR survived with only minor injuries.

Beaufighter RD461 has previously served with 455 (Australian) Squadron, under RAF control, coded UB-O. On 03/05/1945, Flown by F/Lt J. C. Ellis, took part in 455 Sqn's last operational strike for the war.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.60
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 132 OTU RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/696/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161057
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/beaufighter.htm
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RD461
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Operational_Training_Units
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Fortune#Post-war_use