Accident Percival P.28 Proctor Mk IV RM164, Wednesday 6 February 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Percival P.28 Proctor Mk IV
Owner/operator:16 FU RAF
Registration: RM164
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Epsom Racecourse, Epsom Downs, Epsom, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Epsom Racecourse, Epsom Downs, Epsom, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon
Narrative:
Percival P.28 Proctor Mk. IV RM164, 16 FU (Ferry Unit), RAF Dunkeswell: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6-2-46 when force landed due to engine failure at Epsom Racecourse, Epsom Downs, Epsom, Surrey.

The Proctor force landed with engine failure at Epsom Racecourse, and sustained only minor damage (Cat. A), which was repaired on site, after which the Proctor was pronounced as being fit to fly out of where it had landed.

However, during the takeoff run, the aircraft ran into a parked vehicle at Epsom Racecourse, which caused severe damage. The Proctor was then re-cat FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) as "damaged beyond economic repair", and Struck Off Charge.

Dunkeswell airfield, from where the Proctor had set off, and where it intended to return, was a unit within 46 Group Transport Command for No. 16 Ferry Unit (RAF). This unit was engaged in preparing and despatching a wide variety of British military aircraft to units in the Middle East and also to the newly reformed French Air Force. This activity continued until 26-4-46, whereupon military flying ceased for a while with the airfield used as an RAF storage site.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.30 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.61
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Epsom_Downs_Racecourse
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ferry_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunkeswell_Aerodrome#History