| Date: | Saturday 8 June 2019 |
| Time: | 11:46 |
| Type: | CZAW SportCruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-LSA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30 km N of Bethlehem -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bethlehem (FABM) |
| Destination airport: | Bethlehem (FABM) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Saturday 8 June 2019, the pilot and a passenger on-board the aircraft with registration ZU-LSA took off from Bethlehem (FABM) Aerodrome with the intention to participate in a speed rally competition in the Bethlehem area. Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC) prevailed in the area and the aircraft was operated at 6500 feet (ft) above mean sea level (AMSL), following the set rules by competition organisers, Bethlehem Aero Club. According to the pilot’s report, approximately 60 minutes into the flight whilst the aircraft was cruising at 105 knots indicated airspeed, he felt a severe vibration on the propeller, followed by one blade (blade C) separating from the aircraft. He instantly switched off the engine and altered the aircraft pitch so he could glide it whilst looking for a suitable place to execute a forced landing. During the landing roll, the aircraft impacted a wooden fence pole with its right wing and spun around. It eventually came to a stop facing the opposite direction. The pilot and the passenger sustained no injuries; the aircraft sustained substantial damage. Post-accident investigation on the propeller indicated a failure on blade C aluminium sleeve.
The investigation revealed that the failure of blade C aluminium sleeve occurred due to lack of maintenance which caused all three blades not to operate in a synchronised movement. Due to centrifugal/aerodynamic forces acting on the blades, it (the blade) started to vibrate, causing an initiation of a crack on the blade C sleeve, which increased overtime before separating in-flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAA S.A.