This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 December 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Finnair |
| Registration: | N345HC |
| MSN: | 48265/345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 219 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Edgeøya Island -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Narita International Airport, - (NRT/RJAA) |
| Destination airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa International Airport, - (HEL/EHFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While the aircraft was operating for flight AY915 from Tokyo to Helsinki, someone from the Soviet Union tried to shoot a missile towards the aircraft however, it was a near miss. It was thought to be a weather rocket to the aircraft pilots at first but then they later realised that it was a targeted missile because when the aircraft reached 35,000ft, the rocket nearly hit the aircraft and exploded.
Sources:
https://yle.fi/uutiset/osasto/news/hs_finnair_pilots_report_dramatic_missile_near-miss_almost_30_years_on/7457577 https://puheenvuoro.uusisuomi.fi/hannutanskanen22600/175467-1987-neukkula-ampui-finnairin-tokion-konetta-ohjuksella-kerrotaan-vasta-nyt/ /uutiset/kotimaa/673636/Kuka+ampui+meidan+kymppia+ja+miksi
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/hs_finnairin_dc_10_koneesta_havaittiin_kohti_lentava_ohjus_vuonna_1987 https://www.ruutu.fi/video/1289806 https://web.archive.org/web/20140910145837/https://www.hs.fi/sunnuntai/Lent%C3%A4j%C3%A4t+kertovat+Ohjus+oli+osua+Finnairin+koneeseen+1987++t%C3%A4ystuho+20+sekunnin+p%C3%A4%C3%A4ss%C3%A4/a1409895098937 