Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263820

Date:Sunday 16 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-120
MSN: (ex.T5338)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Cape Saum, Muschu Island, East Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Tadji Strip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-120/H (ex.T5338) 30 Sqdn.RAAF (Code LY-H)
T/o at 06:30 hrs for barge sweep in Muschu Island and Kairuru Island.
Nine aircraft were involved in this mission and they split up and did individual runs on targets.
A19-120 failed to return to base, were shot down by Japanese anti-aircraft fire over Muschu Island, New Guinea. A column of smoke was seen to rise from the position where this aircraft crashed. Wreckage completely burn at a position ¾ mile 260 degrees from Cape Saum, Muschu Island 16/07/ 1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.41578) Leonard Douglas HALL (Pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.415952) Ernest Edwin TURNER (Nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1943.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1943 A19-120 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Gurney, Milne Bay min