Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263822

Date:Sunday 19 September 1943
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-133
MSN: (ex.JL850)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles SW Mai Village, West New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-133 (ex.JL850) 30 Sqdn.RAAF
T/o for strafe suitable targets at Cape Hoskins strip. New Britain
Aircraft was hit by ground fire in the port fuel tank. Aircraft were seen to burn.
Shot down by anti-aircraft guns about 7 miles from Cape Hoskins, New Britain.19/09/1943
Just before the aircraft crashed, the pilot was heard over the radio to say to the young Navigator 'Come up front, laddie. I've been hit'
Loss report says R/T from the aircraft was firstly reporting a hit in a fuel tank, then "My port motor is haywire and she's shaking to pieces", "I am bailing out, come up front" and either "Are you right boy, I'm going now" or "Right boy, I'm going now".
Crashed approx. 8 miles SW Mai Village near Cape Hoskins strip, New Britain on 19 September 1943.
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.260092) Clarence Parsons GLASSCOK DFC (Pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.1446) John James CAIN (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1943.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm