Accident Cessna T-37B 58-1861, Tuesday 9 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37B
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-1861
MSN: 40286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Andrews, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Webb AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on a ranch in a remote area. Capt Robert Lee Jones and 1°Lt David T. Burton.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 11 July 1963, p1
Scramble