Accident North American F-1E Fury (F-86H) , Tuesday 23 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-1E Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi S of Anson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS North Island, CA via El Paso, TX
Destination airport:NAS Dallas, TX/NARTU
Narrative:
Pilot Lt (jg) Carroll H. Howard (21) walked away not seriously injured after he crash-landed his Navy "F1C Fury jet" plane in an open field afire.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 24 July 1963, p9
San Bernardino Sun 24 July 1963, p10