Incident Cessna F172F Skyhawk (Reims) OH-CSG, Thursday 10 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 June 2021
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172F Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Opf. Polento - SAR
Registration: OH-CSG
MSN: F17200100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Muonio, Pallastunturintie -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna F172F Skyhawk (Reims) made a forced landing at Muonion Pallas was on a reconnaissance flight of forest fires.
According to the Lapland Rescue Department, a small plane on a forest fire flight had an engine failure and had to make a forced landing.

Sources:

https://www.lapinkansa.fi/muonion-pallaksella-pakkolaskun-tehnyt-lentokone-o/3685119
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/mets_palonvalvontalennolla_ollut_lentokone_pakkolaskuun_muoniossa_ei_henkil_vahinkoja
http://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=c397a96fbb0e3c6a47d22cd75df1bbf0