Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N335TA, Friday 11 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 June 2021
Time:07:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:BBJS Investments
Registration: N335TA
MSN: BB-514
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:14043 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Milwaukee-Lawrence J Timmerman Airport, WI (KMWC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Milwaukee-Lawrence J Timmerman Airport, WI (KMWC)
Destination airport:Burlington Municipal Airport, WI (KBUU)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beech 200 Super King Air landed with the nose gear retracted. The aircraft had departed Milwaukee-Lawrence J Timmerman Airport, Wisconsin (KMWC) about 05:50 on a flight to Burlington, Wisconsin (KBUU). On approach to Burlington the nose landing gear failed to deploy. The pilot decided to turn back to KMWC and manoeuvred in the area, likely in attempts to get the gear down.
The pilot did not get the gear down and made a forced nosegear-up landing.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N335TA/history/20210611/1100Z/KMWC/KBUU

Location

Media: