Accident Lockheed Vega 5C NC513E, Monday 12 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 1929
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 5C
Owner/operator:Middle States Airlines
Registration: NC513E
MSN: 52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bettis Field
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell into Pittsburgh-McKeeport boulevard after confused in fog 15 minutes after taking-off. Pilot Harry Smith (26).

Sources:

Brownsville Herald 12 August 1929, p1