Incident Douglas DC-3 ? N...., Saturday 27 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3 ?
Owner/operator:Sinclair Oil Co
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Carlota -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One engine of the twin-engine plane was destroyed by a bomb placed by pro-Castro Communists while in a hangar.

Note: DC-3C-S1C3G (cn5094) N17085, Sinclair Somal Co; cnx 18 MAY 1965

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 28 July 1963, p3A