This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 July 1963 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Stinson 108-3 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6201M |
| MSN: | 108-4201 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Allentown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Allentown, PA |
| Destination airport: | Somerset Airport, Bedminster, NJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after collision with a military Beechcraft. Pilot Fred W. Turner (45), Flemington, NJ.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 31 July 1963, p14
https://www.newspapers.com/image/275222357/?clipping_id=135705295&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjI3NTIyMjM1NywiaWF0IjoxNzE4NDc3NTY2LCJleHAiOjE3MTg1NjM5NjZ9.K3fuv_GXw0Bbw4X-aYzMFTXiLr0YRVj8OSxfOVBKSew 