This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 June 2021 |
| Time: | c. 11:20 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI |
| Owner/operator: | Lips Flugdienst, Halle-Oppin |
| Registration: | D-EHYL |
| MSN: | D4.057 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Auerbach Airfield (EDOA) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Halle-Oppin Airfield (EDAQ) |
| Destination airport: | Auerbach Airfield (EDOA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI touched down too far down the runway at Auerbach Airfield (EDOA), Vogtland, Saxony. The pilot (77y) attempted to execute a go-around, however, a wing contacted an adjacent bush and he lost control.
The aircraft came to a halt in a rape field.
The pilot was unharmed.
Sources:
https://www.euroherz.de/missglueckte-landung-pilot-in-auerbach-landet-in-rapsfeld-6731231/ https://www.spitzenstadt.de/vogtland-nachrichten/flugzeug-in-auerbach-bei-landung-verunglueckt/ https://www.freiepresse.de/vogtland/auerbach/flugzeug-landet-nach-missgluecktem-anflug-neben-dem-auerbacher-flugplatz-artikel11543421 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEHYL/history/20210611/0743Z/EDAQ/EDOA https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/60925_1598981016.jpg (photo)
BFU 21-0390-3X
Files of reg office LBA
History of this aircraft
Built 2004. Rgd to Alfred Heyl (hence reg) on 21JUL04, base Bad Langensalza. Prior to 2011 to the operator.
Location
Images:

Photo: Polizeidirektion Zwickau