Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I X6943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263840

Date:Thursday 7 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1508 (BAT) Flt RAF
Registration: X6943
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Snaith, Pollington, 7 miles SW of Goole, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, Pollington, Goole, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Snaith, Pollington, Goole, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk. I X6943, 1508 (BAT) Flight RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 February 1946 due to a taxiing accident at RAF Snaith. The accident was caused by pilot error. Oxford X6943 landed safely at RAF Snaith, and rolled to a halt. After completing the post-landing checks, the pilot began to taxi to the hangars at RAF Snaith. However, when doing so, the pupil pilot under Instruction selected "UNDERCARRIAGE UP" instead of "FLAPS UP", which caused an immediate collapse of the undercarriage.

Although the aircraft was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and thus "damaged beyond economic repair", the two crew were uninjured.

Royal Air Force Snaith or RAF Snaith is a former Royal Air Force station which was located at Pollington, 7 miles (11 km) south west of Goole, Yorkshire, England and close to the village of Pollington. However, although Pollington was the closest village, the airbase took the name "RAF Snaith", to prevent confusion between "Pollington" and the already extant RAF Pocklington. The airfield opened in July 1941 before closing in May 1946.

1508 (Beam Approach Training) Flight was formed on 8 November 1941 at RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk; on 1 March 1944, it became 1508 (Radio Aids Training) Flight. As described on the file at the National Archives (File AIR29/872/9 - see link #4): "8 Blind Approach Training Flight, later 1508 Beam Approach Training Flight; based at various UK locations including Wattisham, Horsham St Faith, Watton and Snaith (BAT)".

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.30. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p 112)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.64
4. 1508 Flight RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1941 to 31-3-1946: National Archives (PRO Krew) File AIR29/872/9: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161938
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Beam_approach_beacon_system_units#Blind_Approach_Training_flights
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Snaith.