Incident Boeing 737-7Q8 (WL) C9-BAR, Wednesday 9 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique - LAM
Registration: C9-BAR
MSN: 30674/1511
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Pemba -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pemba Airport (POL/FQPB)
Destination airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LAM Mozambique Airlines flight TM315, a Boeing 737-7Q8 (WL), returned to land at Pemba Airport when a pane of the captain's windshield suffered from delamination while climbing through FL360.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c9-bar
https://www.dw.com/pt-002/passageiros-relatam-p%C3%A2nico-em-voo-da-lam/a-57837133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 February 2021 C9-BAR Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique - LAM 0 Quelimane Airport (UEL/FQQL) unk
Runway excursion
26 October 2021 C9-BAR Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique - LAM 0 Pemba Airport (POL/FQPB) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
29 December 2022 C9-BAR Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique - LAM 0 Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA) unk
10 November 2023 C9-BAR Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique - LAM 0 W of Maputo unk
Loss of pressurization
19 September 2024 C9-BAR Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique - LAM 0 Nacala Airport (MNC/FQNC) unk
Engine failure