Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZK-HVX, Saturday 12 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 June 2021
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Wyndon Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-HVX
MSN: 11112
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Windwhistle, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II carrying four occupants crashed shortly after takeoff at the Terrace Downs Golf Resort near Windwhistle, Selwyn District, Canterbury.
Three occupants were seriously injured, another occupant sustained moderate injuries.

Sources:

https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/444585/three-badly-injured-in-canterbury-helicopter-crash
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/video/focus-bride-and-groom-on-board-canterbury-helicopter-crash/GHU7KTENXBVXGQVVMVQ6CV45QY/
https://www.stuff.co.nz/the-press/125424165/bride-and-groom-injured-in-horrible-canterbury-helicopter-crash

https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-wm5OvDKfZfw/XmsmSDV4K1I/AAAAAAAAmKQ/AgM6ipeS1SU07vAHVIKEiGscLAYUsGeAQCLcBGAsYHQ/s1600/HVX%2BRT%2B13-03-20%2B%25281%2529.JPG (photo)

Images:

Ardmore 9Feb2012