Accident Diamond DA40DS Diamond Star B-0208, Monday 7 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 2021
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40DS Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Linghang General Aviation
Registration: B-0208
MSN: 40.DS099
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Qingdao, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Qingdao Cihang General Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Diamond DA40DS, registered B-0208, took off from Qingdao Cihang General Airport for a recreational flight. Shortly after takeoff, the TAE 125-02-99 engine failed. The airplane crash-landed next to the runway and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot and two passengers aboard were hospitalized.

Probable cause: During the takeoff phase of the aircraft, the inner bushing of the piston connecting rod in Cylinder No. 1 of the engine wore out and failed. The gap between the connecting pin between the piston and the connecting rod and the wall of the mounting hole enlarged. Under the impact of the cyclic load on the connecting rod, the mounting position of the connecting pin on the piston head fractured. The connection between the piston and the connecting rod failed. The connecting rod, driven by the crankshaft, continuously struck the wall of Cylinder No. 1 and the piston, causing severe damage to the piston, cylinder wall, and connecting rod. This, in turn, led to serious damage to the crankcase and the oil collection sump, with a large amount of engine oil leaking out. The engine oil volume and oil pressure dropped rapidly. Components such as the generator, oil pump, and coolant pump in the area associated with Cylinder No. 1 were severely damaged, eventually resulting in the shutdown of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC (Shandong)