Accident Lockheed T2V-1 Seastar 144757, Thursday 23 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 October 1958
Time:21:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T2V-1 Seastar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144757
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Oceana, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Two-seat jet trainer" crashed shortly after take-off. Marine Capt Leo Arthur Shane (32), NAS Pensacola, FL.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T2V.html (20 OCT 58)
The Evening Star 24 October 1958, pA22
https://de.findagrave.com/memorial/1171589/leo-arthur-shane