This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 November 1935 |
| Time: | 01:20 |
| Type: | Stinson Model A |
| Owner/operator: | Central Airlines |
| Registration: | NC15107 |
| MSN: | 9107 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pittsburgh, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh-Allegheny Airport (PIT), PA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At Pittsburgh the aircraft was refilled with 53 gallons of gasoline.
There was two pilots and one passenger on board.
Emergency landing with gears retracted on the unfinished part of runway shortly after takeoff due to the central engine failure and followed almost immediately failure of both port and starboard engines.
No one was hurt, but aircraft was written off.
Upon investigation was disclosed the presence of water in gasoline system of the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-stinson-model-pittsburgh https://dotlibrary.specialcollection.net 