Accident Lockheed T2V-1 Seastar 144153, Wednesday 26 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1960
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T2V-1 Seastar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aquasco, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Andrews AFB, MD
Narrative:
Lt Robert B. Lindsay (31) crash-landed in a field and was unhurt after flame-out on routine approach. Lt Horace J. Terrill III (27) bailed out at low altitude and killed.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T2V.html
Evening Star 27 October 1960, p1B