Accident Lockheed T2V-1 Seastar 144748, Monday 8 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 January 1962
Time:c. 16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T2V-1 Seastar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAF Andrews, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Beaufort, SC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck an Air Force fire truck whilst overrun during landing on rwy19. One Airman (22) was killed and two seriously injured. Pilot Lt Cmdr G.G. Wooten.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T2V.html
The Evening Star 9 January 1962, p1