Accident Lockheed T-1A Seastar 142534, Saturday 7 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 December 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-1A Seastar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142534
MSN: 1080-....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesapeake Bay, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD/NATC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt Comdr Robert R. King, Jr (35) ejected into the water after take-off. He pulled from the cold water after ten minutes.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T2V.html
The Evening Star 8 December 1963, pE2