This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 April 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-1A Seastar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 144749 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USMC H&MS-27 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The "Lockheed TV-2" stalled shortly after take-off. Cockpit safety pin had not removed. Pilot was killed. Rear seater flight surgeon (VMA-533) Charles W. Kerber ejected at low level through the canopy and spend 20 month in Bethesda Naval Hospital, MD.
Sources:
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T2V.html Ejection History